Event Calendar

October 19 & 20
Third Angle New Music presents: Tony Arnold & Gabriela Lena Frank
Studio 2 @ N.E.W. (810 SE Belmont St.)
7:30pm, $25, all ages, click to buy tickets

October 20
Zola Jesus, John Wiese
The Old Church (1422 SW 11th Ave.)
9pm, sold out, all ages

Columbia Gorge Fire Benefit Show w/ Rllrbll, The Wild Body, Dolphin Midwives, Plankton Wat, The Tenses
Turn Turn Turn (8 NE Killingsworth St.)
8pm, 21+

Lavender, Marc Kate, Rahikka, Ceremonial Abysss
The Projection Museum (53 SE 80th Ave.)
8pm, all ages

Portland Jazz Composers Ensemble 10th Anniversary Celebration
Fremont Theater (2393 NE Fremont Ave.)
7pm, $40, all ages, click to buy tickets

October 21
Creative Music Guild presents: Extradition Series – Fall Concert
Leaven Community (5431 NE 20th Ave.)
7:30pm, $5-$15 (sliding scale), all ages

Sound of Late presents: Steelworks
Studio 2 @ N.E.W. (810 SE Belmont St.)
7:30pm, $15 adv/$20 door, all ages, click to buy tickets

Clawfoot Slumber
Mothership Music (3611 NE MLK Blvd.)
9pm, all ages

October 22
Aki Tsuyuko & Ippei Matsui, Brian Mumford & Danny Sasaki, Galaxy Express 555
Leaven Community (5431 NE 20th Ave.)
7:30pm, $10, all ages

Craow, Lower Tar, J. Lange
Lovecraft Bar (421 SE Grand Ave.)
8pm, cover, 21+

October 25
Kronos Quartet & Philip Glass: Dracula
Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall (1037 SW Broadway)
7:30pm, $49-$89, all ages, click to buy tickets

Mike Gamble Band
Fremont Theater (2393 NE Fremont Ave.)
8pm, free, all ages

October 26
Scott Amendola workshop
Revival Drum Shop (2045 SE Ankeny St.)
4pm, free, call 503.719.6533 or email revivaldrumshop – at – gmail.com to reserve a space

October 27
Simon Scott + Marcus Fischer, Dolphin Midwives + Indira Valey
S1 Gallery (7320 NE Sandy Blvd.)
8:30pm, $10, 18+

Todd Barton
Modular8 (1416 SE Morrison)
9pm, 21+

October 28
Dave Douglas & The Westerlies
Jack London Revue (529 SW 4th Ave.)
9pm, $20, 21+, click to buy tickets

Shape/Shift/Space/Temple
Leaven Community (5431 NE 20th Ave.)
7:30pm, $5-$15 (sliding scale), all ages

October 29
Christi Denton, Reliqs, Audioelectronic
Leaven Community (5431 NE 20th Ave.)
8pm, $5-$15 (sliding scale), all ages

Colleen, Derek Hunter Wilson
Mississippi Studios (3939 N Mississippi Ave.)
9pm, $13 adv./$15 door, 21+, click to buy tickets

October 30
Fear No Music presents: The Music Of Resistance
The Old Church (1422 SW 11th Ave.)
12pm, $10, all ages, click to buy tickets

November 1
Creative Music Guild presents: Eddie Bond Band, The Social Stomach
Turn Turn Turn (8 NE Killingsworth St.)
8pm, $5-$15 (sliding scale), 21+

November 2
Sounds et al presents: Million Mists, Survival Skills
Ace Hotel Portland (1022 SW Stark St.)
6pm, free, all ages

Baseck, Neybuu, Temple Maps
Atlantis Lounge (3552 N Mississippi Ave.)
7:30pm, $6, 21+

November 4
Ann Magnuson and the Bongwater Songbook
PICA at Hancock (15 NE Hancock St.)
9pm, $10, 21+, click to buy tickets

November 6
Blanck Mass, Egyptrixx
Holocene (1001 SE Morrison)
8:30pm, $12 adv/$15 door, 21+, click to buy tickets

Goblin, Mondo Drag
Wonder Ballroom (128 NE Russell St.)
8:30pm, $25, 21+, click to buy tickets

November 7
Halfbird (cassette release show), Cambrian Explosion, Toim, Body Shame
The Know (3728 NE Sandy Blvd.)
8pm, $5, 21+

November 8
Man Forever, Secret Drum Band, Mike Gamble
The Fixin’ To (8218 N Lombard Ave.)
8pm, cover, 21+

PDX Jazz presents: The Bad Plus
Star Theater (13 NW 6th Ave.)
9pm, $25, 21+, click to buy tickets

November 10 + 11
Third Angle New Music presents: Glass Within Reach
Design Within Reach (825 NW 13th Ave.)
7:30pm, $35, all ages, click to buy tickets

November 17
Signal/Logic/Control
Baker Building (5511 N Albina Ave.)
9pm, all ages

November 18
Ben Milstein, Solar Drift, EVAC
Leaven Community (5431 NE 20th Ave.)
8pm, $5-$15 (sliding scale), all ages

November 26
Danielle De Picciotto + Alexander Hacke
Star Theater (13 NW 6th Ave.)
8pm, $10, 21+, click to buy tickets

November 27
Fear No Music presents: Common Threads
The Old Church (1422 SW 11th Ave.)
7:30 pm, $20 adv/$25 door, all ages, click to buy tickets

December 2
Pere Ubu
Star Theater (13 NW 6th Ave.)
9pm, $23, 21+, click to buy tickets

December 3
Laurel Halo
Holocene (1001 SE Morrison)
8:30pm, $12 adv/$15 door, 21+, click to buy tickets

December 6
PDX Jazz presents:
John McLaughlin & the 4th Dimension

Revolution Hall (1300 SE Stark St.)
7:30pm, sold out, all ages

December 8
Bohr
Turn Turn Turn (8 NE Killingsworth St.)
8pm, 21+

January 8
Fear No Music presents: Locally Sourced Sounds
The Old Church (1422 SW 11th Ave.)
7:30 pm, $20 adv/$25 door, all ages, click to buy tickets

January 11 & 12
Third Angle New Music presents: Marilyn de Oliviera
Studio 2 @ N.E.W. (810 SE Belmont St.)
7:30pm, $25, all ages, click to buy tickets

February 8 & 9
Third Angle New Music presents: Quince Ensemble
Studio 2 @ N.E.W. (810 SE Belmont St.)
7:30pm, $25, all ages, click to buy tickets

March 5
Fear No Music presents: Sin Miedo a la Musica
The Old Church (1422 SW 11th Ave.)
7:30 pm, $20 adv/$25 door, all ages, click to buy tickets

March 10
Sound of Late presents: Book of the Dark
Studio 2 @ N.E.W. (810 SE Belmont St.)
7:30pm, $15 adv/$20 door, all ages, click to buy tickets

March 14
Friends of Rain Ensemble
Flanagan Chapel, Lewis & Clark College (0615 SW Palatine Hill Rd.)
7:30pm, $10, all ages

May 7
Fear No Music presents: Hope In The Dark
The Old Church (1422 SW 11th Ave.)
7:30 pm, $20 adv/$25 door, all ages, click to buy tickets

May 18
Sound of Late presents: Rituals
Studio 2 @ N.E.W. (810 SE Belmont St.)
7:30pm, $15 adv/$20 door, all ages, click to buy tickets

Advertisements